Wow! The Supreme Court just announced support for President Trump’s travel ban in a 5-4 vote with Justice Roberts writing the majority opinion (SEE BELOW).
[…] By its plain language, §1182(f) grants the President broad discretion to suspend the entry of aliens into the United States. The President lawfully exercised that discretion based on his findings—following a worldwide, multi-agency review—that entry of the covered aliens would be detrimental to the national interest. And plain- tiffs’ attempts to identify a conflict with other provisions in the INA, and their appeal to the statute’s purposes and legislative history, fail to overcome the clear statutory language.

A The text of §1182(f) states:

“Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonim- migrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any re- strictions he may deem to be appropriate.”

By its terms, §1182(f) exudes deference to the President in every clause.