Wow! The Supreme Court just announced support for President Trump’s travel ban in a 5-4 vote with Justice Roberts writing the majority opinion (SEE BELOW).
[…] More significantly, plaintiffs’ argument about historical practice is a double-edged sword. The more ad hoc their account of executive action—to fit the history into their theory—the harder it becomes to see such a refined dele- gation in a statute that grants the President sweeping authority to decide whether to suspend entry, whose entry to suspend, and for how long.

Plaintiffs’ final statutory argument is that the Presi- dent’s entry suspension violates §1152(a)(1)(A), which provides that “no person shall . . . be discriminated against
in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the per- son’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” They contend that we should interpret the provision as prohibiting nationality-based discrimination throughout the entire immigration process, despite the reference in §1152(a)(1)(A) to the act of visa issuance alone.