Wow! The Supreme Court just announced support for President Trump’s travel ban in a 5-4 vote with Justice Roberts writing the majority opinion (SEE BELOW).
[…] In any event, we reject plaintiffs’ interpretation because it ignores the basic distinction between admissibility determinations and visa issuance that runs throughout the INA.3 Section 1182 defines the pool of individuals who

3 The Act is rife with examples distinguishing between the two con- cepts. See, e.g., 8 U. S. C. §1101(a)(4) (“The term ‘application for admission’ has reference to the application for admission into the United States and not to the application for the issuance of an immi- grant or nonimmigrant visa.”); §1182(a) (“ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted”); §1182(a)(3)(D)(iii) (“establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer when applying for a visa . . . or to the satisfaction of the Attorney General when applying for admission”); §1182(h)(1)(A)(i) (“alien’s application for a visa, admission, or adjust- ment of status”); §1187 (permitting entry without a visa); §1361 (estab- lishing burden of proof for when a person “makes application for a visa . . . , or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter